St Louis Grammar School
Ballymena
Promoting Excellence, Endeavour and Empowerment

Ballymena Festival Winners

6 Mar 2020

Congratulations to all our Ballymena Festival Winners and to all who took part!

 

Quartet for Strings (under 15)

1st Place

Odhran O’Kane

Tony O’Brien

Eva O’Neill

Gareth Lau

Photo 0084

2nd Place

Ava McAleese

Matilda Barwick

Mollie O’Connell

Beth Wilson

Photo 0048

Violin Solo (11 years)

1st Place

John Dougan

Photo 0043

3rd Place

Isuelt O’Loan

 

Violin Solo (13 and 14 years)

2nd Place

Tony O’Brien

Photo 0093

Highly Commended

Odhran O’Kane

Photo 0091

Cello Solo (14 years)

2nd Place

Sofia Richmond

Photo 0103

3rd Place

Gareth Lau

Photo 0088

Violin Solo (Open Category)

2nd Place

Rebecca McDonald

Photo 0098

Violin Solo (12 years)

3rd Place

Kate McClintock

 

Highly Commended

Erin McAleese

Photo 0056

School Instrumental Ensemble

2nd Place

Rebecca McDonald

Kimberley McCallum

Rionach Buckley

Emer McAtamney

Rory McAllister

Photo 0037

Trio for Strings

1st Place

Jude McCann

Lucy Donaldson

Emma McElroy

Photo 0064

Woodwind Ensemble (Open Category)

1st Place

Patrick McAuley

Miriam McClintock

Isuelt O’Loan

Caoimhe McAuley

 

Clarinet Solo (14 years and under)

1st Place

Aisling Ardiff

Photo 0095

Flute Solo (15 – 16 years)

2nd Place

Patrick McAuley

Photo 0080

Piano Solo (16 and 17 years)

1st Place

Miriam McClintock

Photo 0077

Folk Song

(15 – 17 years)

1st Place

Neve Wilkinson

Song from any show

(15 – 17 years)

2nd Place

Neve Wilkinson

Sacred Solo

(12 – 14 years)

Joint 2nd Place

Riona McCann

Catherine Doherty

3rd Place

Kate McClintock

Boys Vocal Solo

(12 – 14 years)

2nd Place

Ethan Allen

Girls Vocal Solo

(12 – 14 years)

Highly Commended

Rose McGarry

Eva Scott

Sacred Solo

(15 – 17 years)

1st Place

Neve Wilkinson

Highly Commended

Eibhleann Ardiff

Folk Song

(12 – 14 years)

3rd Place

Riona McCann

Highly Commended

Maria Gatley

Song from any show

(12 – 14 years)

(over 30 pupils in this category)

2nd Place

Kate McClintock

Joint 3rd Place

Eva Scott

Clementine Barwick

Erin McAleese

Ethan Allen

Highly Commended

Eva Lee

Kiera Young

Aimee Corrigan

Riona McCann

Song from any show

(Under 12 years)

3rd Place

Aoife Johnston

Adult Vocal Solo

1st Place

Alex Caldwell

Adult Vocal Solo Open

1st Place

Alex Caldwell


 



Comments

Copyright 2020 St Louis Grammar School