St Louis Grammar School
Ballymena
Promoting Excellence, Endeavour and Empowerment

Recommendations - Year 8 Boys

AUTHOR                                                                                           TITLE


Blackwood, Sage                                                    Jinx: The Wizard’s Apprentice

Bradford, Chris                                                                          Hostage

Brooks, Kevin                                                                      The Ultimate Truth

Butchart, Pamela                                                   Petunia Perry and the curse of the

ugly pigeon

Colfer, Eoin                                                                          Artemis Fowl series

Cross, Gillian                                                                        After Tomorrow

Dashner, James                                                         The Maze Runner series

Deary, Terry                                                                     Fire Thief series

Delaney, Joseph                                                        The Spook’s Apprentice

Dennis, Helen                                                               River of Ink : Genesis

Dhami, Narinder                                                                    13 Hours

D’Lacey, Chris                                                                     A Dark Inheritance

Eastham, Ruth                                                                       Arrowhead

Edge, Christopher                                                  The Many Worlds of Albie Bright

Grylls, Bear                                                                       Gold of the Gods

Hartnett, Sonya                                                        The Children of the King

Horowitz, Anthony                                                                    Alex Rider series

Jobling, Chris                                                           Max Helsing – Monster Hunter

Kinney, Jeff                                                  Diary of a Wimpy Kid – Double Down

Landy, Derek                                                          Skulduggery Pleasant series

Lewis, Gill                                                                             Gorilla Dawn

McNab, Andy                                                                        Boy Soldier

McNally, John                                                                     Infinity Drake

Montgomery, Ross                                                                 The Tornado Chasers

Morpurgo, Michael                                                   An Eagle in the Snow

O’Dowd, Chris                                                              Moone Boy series

Palacio, R.J                                                                                Wonder

Riordan, Rick                                                                 Magnus Chase series

Ryan, Chris                                                                         Agent 21 series

Solomons, David                                                    My Brother is a Superhero

Stroud, Jonathan                                                       Lockwood & Co series

Torday, Piers                                                                      The Last Wild

Walden, Mark                                                                     H.I.V.E SERIES

Walliams, David                                                             The Midnight Gang

Copyright 2017 St Louis Grammar School